Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Helen Damnation, Event Producer

This is what you New York peeps are doing on March 1, just so's you know...

Graphics by the Motherbrain, Jeremy Wolfe Kivett.

This is your chance to meet the boy, see. And your chance to welcome my friend Richie home after the two-plus years he spent in Iraq. And, most importantly, your chance to maybe give a little back to all those kids who are still getting shot at in the desert on account of the fact that our Un-President is a giant sweaty bag of douche.

See, I told you we've been doing stuff. What'd you think I meant?

Fuckin' pervos, every last one of you.

Anyways, check out the bands...Actualities, Bowery Boys, Sousalves (ahem...boy), and Nova Clutch, and our awesome videographer Richard Van Le, and repost this shit everywhere and anywhere. And show up, damn you. You know you want it.

Thursday, February 14, 2008

Obligatory holiday posting...

Happy Hallmark Day, chitlins.

I guess Valentine's Day is a good day on which to admit to y'all that a big portion of the reason I'm not around here much anymore is that I have...uh...a Valentine. A fully awesome one, too. And you know, we're often busy Stuff other than, you know, blogging. Yeah. So cut a bitch some slack. I'm happy.

I wish the same for all y'all. Less blogging, more living. Consider it.

Friday, February 08, 2008

Out of the blue and into the black

I'm having one of those days where saying fuckall and getting on a one-way train to some unfamiliar, faraway place seems like the best possible option.

Neil Young usually helps on days like this. Today, not so much.

Good excuse to get wicked drunk, I guess. Thanks Neil.

Tuesday, February 05, 2008

Stupid Tuesday

Good idea, New York City. Throw a gigantic parade for a bunch of overpaid no-necks who can do little besides throw and catch a ball, on the same day as one of the most important Presidential primaries in American electoral history.

Because, you know, football is way more important than, like, voting.

America, fuck yeah.

Labels: ,

Who Links Here